Technical Program¶
Workshop Day 1 (Mon., March 13th, 2017)¶
Time | Presentation | Presenter |
---|---|---|
9:45- | Registration | |
Opening Session | ||
10:30-10:35 | Opening Remarks | Hiroaki Kobayashi (Tohoku Univ.) |
10:35-10:45 | HPC Policy in Japan | Katsuyuki Kudo (MEXT) |
Session 1 “HPC Systems” | ||
10:45-11:15 | Introduction of Power-effective supercomputer, Shobu | Ryutaro Himeno (Riken) |
11:15-11:45 | Technical strategies for HPC | Michael Resch (HLRS) |
11:45-12:15 | SX-ACE’s Operations and Application Development for the Future | Hiroaki Kobayashi (Tohoku Univ.) |
12:15-13:15 | Lunch | |
Session 2 “System Software I” | ||
13:15-13:45 | Theory and practice of efficient supercomputer management | Vadim Voevodin (Moscow State Univ.) |
13:45-14:15 | Performance tuning with machine learning | Hiroyuki Takizawa (Tohoku Univ.) |
14:15-14:45 | Improvement and extension of a middleware system for Big Data analytics | Takuya Araki (NEC Corporation) |
14:45-15:15 | A high performance infrastructure for a deep learning-based orthodontic treatment in dentistry | Chonho Lee (Osaka Univ., Cybermedia Center) |
15:15-15:35 | Coffee Break | |
Session 3 “Applications I” | ||
15:35-16:05 | Turbulence in a Fluid Stratified by a High Prandtl-Number Scalar | Hideshi Hanazaki (Kyoto Univ.) |
16:05-16:35 | Coupled Simulation With Two Coupling Approaches On Parallel Systems | Neda Ebrahimi Pour (Univ. of Siegen) |
16:35-17:05 | Quantum ESPRESSO on SX-ACE | Osamu Watanabe (NEC Corporation) |
Workshop Day 2 (Tue., March 14th, 2017)¶
Time | Presentation | Presenter |
---|---|---|
9:45- | Registration | |
Session 4 “System Software II” | ||
10:15-10:45 | FLAGSHIP 2020 project and XcalableMP: Challenges for post-petascale and exascale computing | Mitsuhisa Sato (Riken AICS) |
10:45-11:15 | High-Level Tools for Code Modernization and Migration on Future Generation Supercomputers | Ritu Arora (Texas Advanced Computing Center) |
11:15-11:20 | Break | |
Session 5 “HPC Trends” | ||
11:20-11:50 | Global System Science - A new community with high potential for HPC | Bastian Koller (HLRS) |
11:50-12:20 | Is Moore’s Law Limiting Performance Growth in Top500? | Wolfgang Bez (NEC Deutschland) |
12:20-13:20 | Lunch | |
Session 6 “Applications II” | ||
13:20-13:50 | Numerical modelling of progressive failure in carbon fiber reinforced plastic composites | Tomonaga Okabe (Tohoku Univ.) |
13:50-14:20 | Dynamic Load Balancing for CFD and Multiphysics Applications | Matthias Meinke (AIA RWTH Aachen) |
14:20-14:50 | Vectorization of high-order DG in Ateles for the NEC SX-ACE | Harald Klimach (Univ. of Siegen) |
14:50-15:20 | Spectral structures for nonlinear operators and applications | Uwe Kuester (HLRS) |
15:20-15:40 | Coffee Break | |
Session 7 “Future HPC Systems” | ||
15:40-16:10 | Aurora, the Next Generation Vector Supercomputer | Yohei Yamada (NEC Corporation) |
16:10-16:40 | Some Thoughts on Future I/O | Thomas Boenisch (HLRS) |
16:40-17:10 | Earth Simulator operation, power management and next system plan | Kenichi Itakura (JAMSTEC) |
17:10-17:20 | Concluding Remarks |