講演プログラム#
Workshop Day 1 (Mon., October 24th, 2022)#
Time |
Session/Presentation Title |
Presenter |
---|---|---|
10:00- |
Registration |
|
10:30-11:00 |
Opening Session |
|
Opening Address: Welcome to The 34th Workshop on Sustained Simulation Performance |
Hiroaki Kobayashi (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
Greetings |
Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
Greetings |
Takuo Suganuma (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
Japan's S&T Policy on HPC |
Taku Kawahara (MEXT) |
|
11:00-12:30 |
Session 1: HPC Trends Chair: Kazuhiko Komatsu (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
11:00-11:30 |
Michael Resch (HLRS) |
|
11:30-12:00 |
Hiroyuki Takizawa (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
12:00-12:30 |
Software methods in aircraft development |
Sabine Roller (DLR) |
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch |
|
13:30-15:00 |
Session 2: HPC Applications Chair: Ralf Schneider (HLRS) |
|
13:30-14:00 |
Unsteady aerodynamics simulation of ski jumping from takeoff to landing motion |
Makoto Tsubokura (Kobe Univ./Riken) |
14:00-14:30 |
Matthias Meinke (RWTH Aachan Univ.) |
|
14:30-15:00 |
Keiichiro Fukazawa (Kyoto Univ.) |
|
15:00-15:20 |
Break |
|
15:20-17:20 |
Session 3: Quantum Computing Chair: Masayuki Sato (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
15:20-15:50 |
A feasibility study of quantum computing for the next-generation computing infrastructure |
Kazuhiko Komatsu (Tohoku Univ.) |
15:50-16:20 |
Li Zhong (HLRS) |
|
16:20-16:50 |
Shintaro Momose (NEC) |
|
16:50-17:20 |
Dennis Hoppe (HLRS) |
Workshop Day 2 (Tue., October 25th, 2022)#
Time |
Session/Presentation Title |
Presenter |
---|---|---|
9:30- |
Registration |
|
10:00-12:00 |
Session 4: HPC Trends II Chair: Ryusuke Egawa (Tokyo Denki Univ.) |
|
10:00-10:30 |
Engineering Applications of Large-scale Fluid-flow Computations |
Chisachi Kato (The Univ. of Tokyo) |
10:30-11:00 |
NFDI4Cat and the German National Research Data Infrastructure |
Thomas Bönisch (HLRS) |
11:00-11:30 |
Osaka University's Data Aggregation Infrastructure for Supporting Data-intensive Science |
Susumu Date (Osaka Univ.) |
11:30-12:00 |
Thomas Ludwig (DKRZ) |
|
12:00-13:00 |
Lunch |
|
13:00-14:30 |
Session 5: HPC Applications II Chair: Dennis Hoppe (HLRS) |
|
13:00-13:30 |
Masanori Nunami (NIFS) |
|
13:30-14:00 |
Hatem Ltaief (KAUST) |
|
14:00-14:30 |
On the performance of a DNS code for compressible turbulent flows |
Mitsuo Yokokawa (Kobe Univ.) |
14:30-14:40 |
Break |
|
14:40-15:40 |
Session 6: Data Science Chair: Li Zhong (HLRS) |
|
14:40-15:10 |
Efficient and Performant Implementation of Agent-Based Models |
Ralf Schneider (HLRS) |
15:10-15:40 |
Strategies for Software Agnostic Power Adjustments with Machine Learning |
Johannes Gebert (HLRS) |
15:40-15:50 |
Break |
|
15:50-17:20 |
Session 7: HPC Technology Chair: Shintaro Momose (NEC) |
|
15:50-16:20 |
Keichi Takahashi (Tohoku Univ.) |
|
16:20-16:50 |
Fostering Industrial Uptake of HPC and Associated Technologies in Europe |
Bastian Koller (HLRS) |
16:50-17:20 |
Introduction of next generation of SX-Aurora TSUBASA, vector engine 3.0 |
Kato Toshihiro (NEC) |
17:20-17:30 |
Concluding Remarks Chair: Yasuo Mogaki (NEC) |